logo

Privacy Policy

Active Offers and this website is managed and hosted by Active Consultancy Ltd on behalf of Active. Active Consultancy Ltd ('Active', 'we', 'us', 'our') is a company registered in England and Wales, number 2763281. Registered address: Active House, 51 Wolsey Road, Esher, Surrey, KT10 8NT.

Active is registered with the United Kingdom Information Commissioner's Office under the General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR') and will adhere to the principles therein, registration number Z7121125. Any details we hold will not be used for purposes other than those directly associated with Active Offers and this website.

Introduction

Active is committed to preserving the privacy of your personal data. Please read this privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the personal information that we hold and you provide to us. By accessing this website, claiming an offer, entering your information on this website, or by providing your contact details to us by email or otherwise, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this privacy policy.

Cookies

We use cookies to give you the best possible experience while using this website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files, containing small amounts of information, which are saved to your computer when you visit websites.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features and to enhance your use of our website by storing information and preferences while you're on the site and for future visits. We also use cookies to collect analytical data which helps us improve our website and the information we provide to you.

How do we use cookies?

We use session cookies that are required for the operation of this website. Session cookies are stored only for the duration of your visit to a website and these are deleted from your device when your browsing session ends.

We may use cookies to store information for future interaction with our website. No personal data is stored in these cookies.

We also use cookies provided by trusted third parties for both functionality and analysis purposes. We have set out some further information below on the third party cookies we use.

Third party cookies

Google Analytics - We use Google Analytics to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about our website visitors. The data collected by Google Analytics is used to analyse how frequently the same people revisit this website, how the website is found and which pages are most frequently viewed. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall picture of website use and is never identified individually or personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.

Google Maps – To provide our mapping services we make use of Google Maps API(s).

For more information on how Google use cookies please read Google's privacy policy

Controlling cookies

We think cookies are useful but it's entirely up to you whether you allow cookies or not, which you can do by adjusting your browser settings. Please remember, if you decide to block cookies our website may not work as expected.

You can find out more about cookies and how to control them on the ICO website

Collection & use of information

When you open or access an account on this website, or submit an enquiry, you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may collect additional information about you from emails or other correspondence that you send to us. Your personal data is important to us and we do not sell your information to third parties.

Your information will enable us to supply you with the information or services that you have requested by using this website. We may use your information to contact you for your views on our services, to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to this website, or to send you other information which we consider may be relevant or useful to you. We will also use and analyse information collected so that we can administer, support, improve and develop this website and the information we provide to you.

We may contact you by post, telephone or email. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future please contact us. However, please be aware this may affect your being able to participate in Active Offers and hold an account on this website if it results in us being unable to administer your account effectively.

Your information may be shared with our suppliers for the purposes of fulfilment of offers claimed by you on the website. We will carry out due diligence on any supplier that we use to ensure that they fully comply with current data protection regulations. Any supplier will be strictly prohibited from using your personal data for purposes other than our specified requirements relating to Active Offers and this website.

Data storage

The information we gather or you provide to us will be held on our computers. We employ security measures to protect your stored information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will only retain your information for a reasonable period or for so long as either you or legislation permits.

Third parties

We do not share your personal details with third parties except those who help us deliver Active Offers and this website.

If we enter into a joint venture with, or are sold to, or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Active cannot be responsible for any personal data you choose to disclose via social media wherever posted and therefore we recommend that you exercise caution in the making of any social media postings.

Controlling your personal information

You have certain rights given to you by law and we will adhere to these rights in accordance with the relevant Data Protection legislation in force at the time.

If we are using your personal information, or you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us. However, this may result in your being unable to participate in Active Offers and hold an account on this website.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required to by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You may request that any information we hold on you is erased. An erasure request can only be refused if an exemption applies. To make an erasure request please contact us.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our collection or processing of your personal data, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us by email or telephone using the contact details published on this website.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to this website and, where appropriate, sent to you by email notification.

Need help?
0344 372 7511